Applying for law

Securing a place to read law can be tough.

At this stage in your application process there are 2 routes to take:

  1. Study law as an undergraduate degree

  2. Take a one year law conversion after any other undergraduate degree

1. The quickest and most common route to qualification is by means of a qualifying law degree

  • The LLB is the most traditional degree. While it allows you to select a limited number of non-law options, you may choose to take all your options in law.
  • By contrast, the BA Law provides greater flexibility- up to a third of your options can be different disciplines. Lawyers with foreign language skills are in demand, so why not consider a law degree with French, German, Spanish or Italian? The single European market is of great significance to solicitors and many firms have established offices in Brussels and other European centres and it is becoming increasingly useful for a solicitor to have language skills.


The National Admissions Test for Law, or LNAT, is run by a consortium of UK universities. It helps universities to make fairer choices among the many highly-qualified applicants who want to join their undergraduate law programmes. The LNAT must be taken by anyone who is applying for 2009 entry (or deferred entry in 2010) to an undergraduate law programme at...
University of Birmingham
University of Bristol
University of Cambridge
Durham University
University of Exeter
University of Glasgow
King's College London
University of Nottingham
University of Oxford
University College London

LNAT registration begins 1 August 2007

UCAS applications begin 1 September 2007

LNAT test sittings from 1 September 2007

 

2.You do not have to take a law degree to become a lawyer

If you decide to take a degree in a subject other than law, you will have to complete a one-year full-time (or two years part-time) course leading to the Common Professional Examination or the post-graduate Diploma in Law. These courses are offered at a number of institutions, but you should aim for a good class of degree, as competition for places is intense. A good lower second-class degree (2:2) is required by most firms and many demand an upper second (2:1) or first class degree. The course will give you the basic grounding in law, which you need to qualify as a solicitor.

More studying?

After successful completion of the law degree, or CPE, or Diploma in Law, you will have to undertake the Legal Practice Course, which is the professional training for solicitors. This course takes one academic year, or two years if studying law part-time. Again, competition for a place on the LPC is very tough. Good academic grades are essential. The course teaches the practical application of the law to the needs of clients, and is offered by a number of different colleges and universities.


Having successfully completed the Legal Practice Course, you will enter a two-year training contract with a firm of solicitors or other approved organisation (such as a local authority or the Crown Prosecution Service), gaining practical experience in a variety of areas of law. At this stage, you will be paid a salary and will be a trainee solicitor. It is important that you arrange a training contract as early as possible. You can begin to apply in the final year of your degree.

This information and more can be found at Courses and Careers

Ladders2law - a website that has articles to read and advice for students applying to law

Comments